2016 Cross Country Mountain Bike Results

20th Annual Barking Spider Bash

Date: April 9, 2016

Location: Hemingway Butte Off-Highway Vehicle Park, Melba ID (take I-84 Nampa exit for S ID-45 to ID-78, just across Snake River, then take ID-78 South ~0.5 miles to Upper Reynolds Creek road, and head west for ~2 miles past stinky feed lot to the OHV Park)

Event type: Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Harri (Dave) Harrison 2nd place Men’s Open Pro/Cat 1
  • Raul Garcia 7th place Cat 1 M40-49
  • Mike Weiser 5th place Cat 1 M30-39
  • Fritz Stafford DNF Cat 1 M50+
  • Jeff Coffman 2nd place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Ben Thomas 5th place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Dar Schmid 9th place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Andy Kemp 3rd place Cat 2 M50-59
  • Gary Kyle 13th place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Jason Rose 2nd place Cat 3 M40-49
  • Scott Cooper 3rd place Cat 3 M40-49
  • James (Shred) Mcniff 3rd place Cat 3 M19-29
  • Jennifer Cox 3rd place Cat 3 F30-39
  • Chris Ford 1st place Cat 3 M50+
  • Keri Jerome 1st place Cat 3 F19-29
  • Pam Smart 4th place Cat 3 F30-39

Complete Results Here: 20th Barking Spider MTB XC Results

2016 Austin Rattler MTB

Date: April 9, 2016

Location: Rocky Hill Ranch, Smithville, TX

Event Type: Cross Country MtB, 100K

WR Race Team Results:

  • Don Reiman 8th place Men 60-69 Solo 100K

Complete Results Here: Austin Rattler Results and Photos

2016 Sage Brush Scramble

Date: April 23, 2016

Location: Larson-Miller Medical Waste Disposal, 3315 S Simco Road (I-84 exit 74, 3 miles south on Simco Road)

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC, MtB, ~1 mile flat course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Harri (Dave) Harrison 1st place Men’s Open Pro/Cat 1
  • Darren Lightfield 2nd place Men’s Open Pro/Cat 1

Complete Results Here: 2016 Sage Brush Results

Wednesday Night Eagle MtB Short Track (#1)

Date: May 4, 2016

Location: Eagle Bike Park, Old Horseshoe Bend Rd (2 miles north of State Street), Eagle, Idaho

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC, Mountain Bike on ~1.5 mile course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Harri (Dave) Harrison 8th place Mens Pro/Cat 1
  • Weston Wheat 19th place Mens Pro/Cat 1
  • Gary Kyle 5th place Mens Cat 2

Complete Results Here: Eagle Weekly Mtb Series – Race 1 – 2016

Wednesday Night Eagle MtB Short Track (#2)

Date: May 11, 2016

Location: Eagle Bike Park, Old Horseshoe Bend Rd (2 miles north of State Street), Eagle, Idaho

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC, Mountain Bike on ~1.5 mile course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Weston Wheat 15th place Mens Pro/Cat 1
  • Trish Wineman 3rd place Females Cat 2
  • Allis Ottey 8th place Females Cat 3

Complete Results Here: Eagle Weekly Mtb Series – Race 2 – 2016

15th Annual Coyote Classic

Date: May 14, 2016

Location: Avimor Community Park Pavilion (ID-55 ~10 miles North of State Street), Boise ID

Event type: Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Dave Harrison 7th place Male Pro-Open
  • Raul Garcia 7th place Expert Male 40-49
  • Mike Wieser 3rd place Single Speed
  • Weston Wheat 4th place Expert Male 50+
  • Fritz Stafford 5th place Expert Male 50+
  • Ben Thomas 1st place Sport Male 40-49
  • Keri Jerome 4th place Beginner Female
  • Steve Chaffin 2nd place Beginner Male

Complete Results Here: 2016 Coyote Classic Results

Wednesday Night Eagle MtB Short Track (#3)

Date: May 18, 2016

Location: Eagle Bike Park, Old Horseshoe Bend Rd (2 miles north of State Street), Eagle, Idaho

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC, Mountain Bike on ~1.5 mile course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Dave Harrison 5th place Mens Pro/Cat 1
  • Allis Ottey 5th place Females Cat 3
  • Keri Jerome 6th place Females Cat 3
  • Steve Chaffin 8th place Males Cat 3

Complete Results Here: Eagle Weekly Mtb Series – Race 3 – 2016

Tamarack Twister

Date: July 9, 2016

Location: Tamarack Resort, Donnelly, ID

Event type: Cross Country, XC Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Fritz Stafford 2nd place Expert Male 50+
  • Andy Kemp 3rd place Sport Male 50+
  • Daryl King DNF Sport Male 50+
  • Steve Chaffin 1st place Beginner Male

Complete Results Here: 2016 Tamarack Twister Results

2015 Cross Country Mountain Bike Results

Fat Bike National Championships

Date: February 14, 2015

Location: Powder Mountain Resort, Ogden, Utah

Event Type: Inaugural Fat Bike National Championships

WR Race Team Results

Harri (Dave) Harrison 3rd place M50-59

Complete Results Here: https://www.usacycling.org/results/index.php?permit=2015-5

Winterfest 40 Fat Bike Race

Date: February 21, 2015

Location: Stanley, Idaho

Event Type: 20K/40K Fat Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Sharon Sell 9th place overall, and 1st place Women
  • Andy Kemp 12th place overall, and probably 1st place M50+

Complete Results Here: Winterfest 40 Fat Bike Race Results

Sage Brush Scramble

Date: April 4, 2015

Location: Larson-Miller Medical Waste Disposal, 3315 S Simco Road (I-84 exit 74, 3 miles south on Simco Road)

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC, MtB, ~1 mile flat course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Darren Lightfield 3rd place Men’s Open Pro/Cat 1
  • Sara Lloyd 2nd place Women’s Open Pro/Cat 1
  • Mike Wieser 4th place Men’s Open Single Speed
  • Bill Salter 2nd place Men’s Cat 1 50+
  • Weston Wheat 3rd place Men’s Cat 1 50+
  • Fritz Stafford 4th place Men’s Cat 1 50+
  • Allis Ottey 3rd place Women’s Cat 3 30-39
  • Christina Fout 4th place Women’s Cat 3 30-39
  • Casey Wheat 4th place Women’s Cat 3 19-29
  • Jed Clawson 2nd place Men’s Cat 3 30-39
  • Bruce Chaffin 3rd place Men’s Cat 3 50+

Complete Results Here: http://www.usacycling.org/results/index.php?year=2015&id=1305

PDF Version of Results Here (with goofy formatting, but not dependent on links to any other web site): Sage Brush 2015.1

19th Annual Barking Spider Bash

Date: April 11, 2015

Location: Hemingway Butte Off-Highway Vehicle Park, Melba ID (take I-84 Nampa exit for S ID-45 to ID-78, just across Snake River, then take ID-78 South ~0.5 miles to Upper Reynolds Creek road, and head west for ~2 miles past stinky feed lot to the OHV Park)

Event type: Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Harri (Dave) Harrison 2nd place Men’s Open Pro/Cat 1
  • Raul Garcia 4th place Cat 1 M40-49
  • Bill Salter 3rd place Cat 1 M50+
  • Weston Wheat 4th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 5th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Mike Weiser 5th place Cat 1 M30-39
  • Sara Lloyd 3rd place Cat 1 W30-39
  • Sharon Sell 1st place Cat 2 W40-49
  • Don Reiman 1st place Cat 2 M60+
  • Jed Clawson 7th place Cat 2 M30-39
  • Tearle Eide 10th place Cat 2 M30-39
  • Jeff Wallace 8th place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Gary Kyle 16th place Cat 2 M40-49
  • Andy Kemp 3rd place Cat 2 M50-59
  • Allis Ottey 1st place Cat 3 W30-39
  • Pam Smart 2nd place Cat 3 W30-39
  • Jason Rose 3rd place Cat 3 M40-49
  • Bruce Chaffin 3rd place Cat 3 M50+

Complete Results Here: 19th Barking Spider MTB XC

Whiskey Off-Road Bike Race

Date: April 24-26, 2015

Location: Whiskey Row in Prescott, Arizona

Event type: XC MtB Fun Ride (4/24), Fat Tire Crit (4/25), XC Marathon (4/26)

WR Race Team Results:

  • Dave Harrison DNF Men’s Pro/Open Fat Tire Crit
  • Dave Harrison 62nd place Men’s Pro/Open XC Marathon

Complete Results Here: 2015 Whiskey Off-Road Fat Tire Crit and Endurance XC

14th Annual Coyote Classic

Date: May 16, 2015

Location: Avimor Community Park Pavilion (ID-55 ~10 miles North of State Street)

Event type: Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Allis Ottey 3rd place Cat 3 W30-39
  • Jason Rose 3rd place Cat 3 M40-49
  • Andy Kemp DNF Cat 2 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 4th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Weston Wheat 5th place Cat 1 M50+

Complete Results Here: Coyote Auto Results 2015 Web

12 Hours of Disco

Date: May 16, 2015

Location: Salmon, Idaho

Event Type: 12 hour Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike Marathon; individual, 2, or 4 person relay teams

WR Race Team Results:

Emily Aglin & Lorien Oberlander, Wild Women of Rockies 1st place Female Duo Team

Complete Results Here: 2015 12 Hours of Disco

Knobby 9 to 5

Date: June 6, 2015

Location: Jug Mountain Ranch, McCall ID (take ID-55 ~2 miles South of McCall, head East on E Lake Fork road ~3 miles to Jug Mountain Ranch Golf Course club house)

Event type: 8 hour Cross Country, XC, Mountain Bike Marathon; individual, or 2 person relay teams

WR Race Team Results:

  • Jeff Wallace 6th place M40+ Open
  • Don Reiman 6th place M50+ Open

Complete Results Here: 9 to 5 Results

Jug Mountain Ranch – Race 2 in the Idaho Enduro Series

Date: June 20-21, 2015

Location: Jug Mountain Ranch, McCall ID (take ID-55 ~2 miles South of McCall, head East on E Lake Fork road ~3 miles to Jug Mountain Ranch Golf Course club house)

Event Type: XC Mountain Bike on June 20 and Enduro Mountain Bike on June 21. Individual event medals, overall 2-day event awards, and Idaho Enduro Series points for overall series awards

WR Race Team Results:

  • Kirsten Wallace 1st place Expert Female
  • Weston Wheat 2nd place Veteran
  • Allis Ottey 3rd place Beginner Female
  • Chris Fout 4th place Beginner Female
  • Bruce Chaffin 3rd place Beginner Male

Complete Results Here: 2015 Jug Mountain XC Results

Shimano Boulder Mountain Fox Trot

Date: June 28, 2015

Location: Ketchum Town Square, Ride Sun Valley Expo; Shuttle rides will be provided to and from the start/finish areas; start at Galena Lodge, ~2 miles South of Galena summit (race starts at 7300 ft, and features entirely new race course), 23 miles North of Sun Valley

Event type: 50k Cross-Country, XC, Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

Dave Harrison 9th place Pro/Open Men

Complete Results Here: Boulder Mountain Fox Trot 50k

USA Cycling Mountain Bike National Championships

Date: July 15-19, 2015

Location: Mammoth Mountain, California

Event Type: Cross Country, Short Track Cross Country, Single Speed, Down Hill, Dual Slalom and Enduro Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

Weston Wheat 22nd place out of field of 34 Men Master 55-59 Cross Country

Complete Results Here: http://www.usacycling.org/results/index.php?permit=2015-14

Tahoe Trail 100K

Date: July 18, 2015

Location: Northstar, California

Event Type: XC MtB Marathon (qualifier for the 2015 Leadville Trail 100)

WR Race Team Results:

  • Mary Reiman 7th place F40-49
  • Kirsten Wallace 12th place F40-49
  • Jeff Wallace 85th place M40-49
  • Don Reiman 72nd place M50-59

Complete Results Here: https://results.chronotrack.com/event/results/event/event-11916?lc=en

Leadville Trail 100 MTB

Date: August 15, 2015

Location: Leadville, Colorado

Event Type: 100 Mile Endurance Cross Country Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Mary Reiman 35th place F40-49
  • Kirsten Wallace 60th place F40-49
  • Jeff Wallace 357th place M40-49
  • Don Reiman 32nd place M60-69

Complete Results Here: https://results.chronotrack.com/event/results/event/event-11183?lc=en

Whit Henry Galena Grinder

Date: August 29, 2015

Location: Galena Lodge, ~2 miles South of Galena summit (race starts at 7300 ft, and tops out at ~8600 ft), 23 miles North of Sun Valley

Event type: Cross Country, XC, and Cross Country – Marathon, XC-M, Mountain Bike. The 2015 Galena Grinder inaugurated the fully transformed race course, now ~90% single track. The XC Cat3 course is ~10 miles; The XC Cat2 course is ~16 miles; the XC Cat1 course is ~20 miles; and the XC-M course is two laps of the Cat1 course.

WR Race Team Results:

  • Weston Wheat 4th place XC Cat1 M50+
  • Scott Cooper 3rd place XC Cat3 M40-49
  • Chris Ford 2nd place XC Cat3 M50+
  • Jeff Wallace DNF XC-M M40-49 (rear brake failure – crashed into tree)
  • Fritz Stafford DNF XC Cat1 M50+ (flat – front tire sidewall sliced)

Complete Results Here: 2015 Galena Grinder

Smoke ‘n’ Fire 420

Date: September 9, 2015

Location: 13th & Eastman in Hyde Park, Boise, Idaho

Event Type: 400ish Mile Endurance Self Supported Cross Country Mountain Bike

WR Race Team Results:

  • Sharon Sell 37th of 50 finishers and 18 “scratched” riders

Complete Results Here: Smoke ‘n’ Fire 400 Results

 

2014 Cross Country Mountain Bike Results

Sage Brush Scramble

Date: April 12, 2014

Location: Larson-Miller Medical Waste Disposal, 3315 S Simco Road (I-84 exit 74, 3 miles south on Simco Road)

Event Type: Short Track Cross Country, STXC MtB, ~1 mile flat course

WR Race Team Results:

  • Harri (Dave) Harrison 2nd place Pro Male
  • Darren Lightfield 4th place Pro Male
  • Sara Lloyd 2nd place Pro Female
  • Weston Wheat 5th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Bill Salter DNF (equipment assist DQ) Cat 1 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 3rd place Cat 2 M50+

Complete Results Here: 2014 Knobby Tire Series Points

18th Annual Barking Spider

Date: May 3, 2014

Location: Hemmingway Butte Off-Road Vehicle Park, Melba, Idaho

Event Type: XC MtB, Pro & Cat 1 30 miles, Cat 2 20 miles, Cat 3 10 miles

WR Race Team Results:

  • Raul Garcia 7th place Pro
  • Sara LLoyd 2nd place Cat 1 W30-39
  • Bill Salter 1st place Cat 1 M50+
  • Weston Wheat 4th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Joe Milan 4th place Cat 2 M30-39
  • Mike Wieser 5th place Cat 2 M30-39
  • Fritz Stafford 2nd place Cat 2 M50+
  • Andy Kemp 6th place Cat 2 M50+
  • Jed Clawson: 2nd place Cat 3 M30-39

Complete Results Here: 18th Barking Spider MTB XC

Coyote Classic

Date: May 24, 2014

Location: Avimor Community Park Pavilion (ID-55 ~10 miles north of State Street)

Event Type: XC MtB, Cat 1 Small Lap + Big Lap, Cat 2 Big Lap, Cat 3 Small Lap

WR Race Team Results

  • Weston Wheat 5th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 3rd place Cat 2 M50+
  • Andy Kemp 6th place Cat 2 M50+
  • Jed Clawson: 2nd place Cat 3 M30-39

Complete Results Here: Coyote 2014 Auto Results

Knobby 9 to 5

Date: June 14, 2014

Location: Avimor Community Park Pavilion (ID-55 ~10 miles north of State Street)

Event Type: XC 8-Hour Endurance MtB

WR Race Team Results:

Jeff Wallace 7th place Pro/Cat 1/2/3 M40+

Complete Results Here: 2014 Knobby Tire 9 to 5 Results.1

7th Annual Jug Mountain Ranch

Date: June 21, 2014

Location: Jug Mountain Ranch, McCall, Idaho

Event Type: XC MtB, Pro & Cat 1 30 miles, Cat 2 20 miles, Cat 3 10 miles

WR Race Team Results:

  • Bill Salter 2nd place Cat 1 M50+
  • Weston Wheat 4th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Joseph Milan 5th place Cat 2 M30-39
  • Fritz Stafford 3rd place Cat 2 M50+

Complete Results Here: 7th Jug Mountain Ranch MTB XC

Soldier Mountain

Date: June 22, 2014

Location: Soldier Mountain Ski Area, Fairfield, Idaho

Event Type: XC MtB on 4WD dirt, rock & rutted road, Cat 1 2-Laps, Cat 2&3 1-Lap

WR Race Team Results:

  • Weston Wheat 3rd place Cat 1 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 1st place Cat 2 M50+

Complete Results Here: Soldier Mountain Results 2014

High Cascades 100

Date: July 19, 2014

Location: Bend, Oregon

Event Type: XC MtB Ultra Endurance Marathon

WR Race Team Results:

Jeff Wallace 50th place Veteran Men 40-49

Complete Results Here: High Cascades 100 Results

Galena Grinder

Date: July 26, 2014

Location: Galena Lodge, ~2 miles south of Galena Summit, 23 miles north of Sun Valley

Event Type: XC and XCM Mtb, XCM is 2-Laps of Cat 1 XC course, Cat 1 N Loop + S Loop + Bonus Loop, Cat 2 N Loop + S Loop, Cat 3 N Loop

WR Race Team Results:

  • Weston Wheat 5th place Cat 1 M50+
  • Fritz Stafford 2nd place Cat 2 M50+

Complete Results Here: Galena Grinder Results

Pierre’s Hole 100 Mile

Date: August 16, 2014

Location: Grand Targhee, Wyoming

Event Type: XC MtB Ultra Endurance Marathon

WR Race Team Results:

Jeff Wallace 5th place M40+, 22nd place overall

Complete Results Here: Pierre’s Hole 100 Results

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedin

 

Return to top of page

Leave a Reply

Resource to Motivate Participation